winter-haven-w help-circle
WH paddle boarding couple
Government

City Directory

Airport

Carter Clay
Operations Tech I
Thang Dang
Operations Tech I
Jaren Garman
Operations Tech I
Troy Heidel
Operations Tech II
Lucas Johnson
Operations Tech II
Alex Vacha
Airport General Manager
Jana Wasmund
Airport Contract and Fiscal Specialist

Building

Wayne Beasley
Plans Examiner
Brandon Borga
Building Inspector
Patricia Johnson
Permit Technician
Bob Lane
Building Inspector
Kyle Peth
Permit Specialist
Brian Wells
Building Official

City Clerk

Joanna Abernathy, MPA, MMC
Deputy City Clerk/Records Administrator
Vanessa Castillo, BAS, MMC
City Clerk

City Manager’s Office

Christine Samuel
Director of Diversity & Inclusivity
Mike Herr
City Manager
Amanda Jo Nicholson
Chief Executive Assistant
Christine Samuels
Diversity and Inclusivity Director
Donna Sheehan, CPM
Assistant to the City Manager
T. Michael Stavres; CPM, CPRP
Deputy City Manager

Economic Opportunity and Community Investment

Eric Labbe, AICP
Economic Opportunity and Community Investment Director
Deena Ware
Community Redevelopment Agency and Neighborhood Programs Manager

Engineering

Ron Bach
Construction Project Manager
Jeff Crouse
Engineering Tech IV
Amin Hanhan, P.E.
City Engineer
Michael Johnson
Construction Inspector
Jarred Leach
Survey Party Chief
G.D. “Willie” Nabong, P.E., CPM, CFM
Assistant City Engineer/Floodplain Administrator
Felicia Nouami
Senior Staff Assistant
Ryan O’Leary
Construction Inspector

Human Resources

Shawn Dykes
Human Resources Manager, Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) Non-Discrimination Officer

Financial Services

Calvin T. Bowen
Financial Services Department Director
Avery Bradshaw
Accountant
Anna Harp
Accounting Clerk II
Kim Lieberman
Executive Assistant
Bethany Owen
Procurement Officer
Sherry Owens
Accounting Clerk II
Judie Serode
Procurement Buyer
Cindy Stripling
Administrative Services Manager
Debbie Tate
Assistant Financial Services Dept. Director
Holly Wampler
Accounting and Payroll Specialist
Allen Weeks
Chief Accountant

Fire Department

Casey Dasher
Fire Training Captain
Julee Myers
Executive Assistant

Library

Kristen Barnes
Youth Services Librarian
Royce Garshak
Librarian
Cori Greear
Public Services Librarian
Stephanie La Fon
Cataloger & Acquisitions Librarian
Jane Martin
Library Director
Hannah Ulloha
Librarian
Rebecca Vaughn
Information & Building Services Librarian

Natural Resources

Dustin Everitt
Natural Resources Manager

Parks, Grounds, Cemeteries

Steve Pruitt
Parks, Grounds & Cemeteries Superintendent

Planning

Sean Byers, AICP
Planning Manager
Heather Reuter, CPM
Senior Planner

Public Works

Karen Ball
Senior Staff Assistant
Brittany Balliett
Public Works Administrative Support Specialist
Michael Campbell
Streets & Drainage Superintendent
Rick Cardona
Solid Waste Superintendent
MJ Carnevale
Public Works Department Director
Brittany Hart
Public Works Assistant Director
Brittany Hart
Public Works Assistant Director
Devon Moore
Environmental Scientist
Morgan Wilson
Public Works Administrative Specialist
Morgan Wilson
Public Works Administrative Specialist
Savannah Winstanley
Stormwater & Ecosystems Analyst

Recreation & Culture

Julie Adams
Parks, Recreation & Culture Department Director
Marissa Barnes
Special Events & Marketing Coordinator
Jennifer Burke
Recreation Supervisor II
Jordan Burney
Recreation Supervisor I
Adam Butler, CPSI, AFO
Aquatic Supervisor II
Tanisha Duncan
Recreation Leader
Scott Eilers, CYSA, CPM
Facility Manager
Dwan Lawrence
Recreation Supervisor III
Donna Nixon
Recreation Supervisor III
Andy Palmer, CPRE
Recreation Superintendent
Walter Payne
Recreational Leader
Neremie Philis
Executive Assistant
Brandon Richard
Recreation Supervisor I
Jackie Richardson
Recreation Leader
David Saltman, USPTA, PTR, RPT
Head Tennis Professional
Demetruis Sanders
Recreation Supervisor I
Tabatha Shirah, CPRP, WSIT, EMT
Recreation Supervisor III
Nicole Steele, AFO
Aquatic Supervisor I

Solid Waste & Recycling

Clyde Carson
Assistant Solid Waste Superintendent
Reginald Graham
Customer Service Representative
Venita David
Solid Waste Service Coordinator

Technology Services

Michael Adams
Business Technology Support Coordinator
Martin Balderas-Olalde
Network Systems Manager
Hiep Nguyen
Chief Information Officer
Jim Paulson
GIS Technician
Robert van Druten
Business Technology Support Manager

Utility Services Department

Customer Service Winter Haven Water
Account Services
Mark Bombard
Assistant Department Director
Mike Britt
Christle Brungardt
Executive Assistant
Keeli Carlton
Water Conservation Specialist
Terry Carver
Wastewater Manager
Angel Farinas
Superintendent Water Distribution
Mike Foster
Superintendent Water Distribution
Gary Hubbard
Department Director
Jay Johnson
Utility Services Operations Manager
Kandace Lightsey
Fiscal Coordinator
Greg Manning
Superintendent Field Services
Brett Martin
Wastewater Treatment Plant #2 Chief Operator
Donald Meroni
Back flow Program Coordinator
Charles Nichols
Wastewater Treatment Plant #3 Chief Operator
Travis Pike
Lift Stations/Wastewater Maintenance Superintendent
Kyle Reeves
Assistant Customer Service Manager
Steve Rheiner
Construction Project/Inspection Manager
Chris Shelton
Pretreatment, FOG Specialist
Keri Sorensen
Construction Project/Inspection Manager
Steve Warder
Water Plant Manager
Amanda Wisham
Customer Service Manager

Staff

Julie Adams
Parks, Recreation & Culture Department Director
Amanda Jo Nicholson
Chief Executive Assistant